Home of Recreational Cricket in Nottinghamshire

Wednesday, 1st October 2014

feature

Mansfield And District Cricket

Results from last weekend's Mansfield and District Cricket Leagues.

Premier Section, Section 1: Mansfield & Pleasley (20) 269-4 (S Gooding 135*, D Walker 49, T Ancliffe 37) bt Underwood (2) 134 (I Woodall 4-24) by 135 runs; Mansfield HM (17) 243-5 (M New 87, Townend 79) drew with Coal Aston (7) 175-8 (J Cooper 82, C Mawbey 40, M New 3-28).

Section 2: Aston Hall (16) 150-9 (M Shaw 63, R Howath 39, J Hardwick 3-21) drew with South Wingfield (7) 137-9 (J Briggs 52, R Ward 4-30); Grassmoor (7) 210-6 (C Fletcher 96, I Woolven 69, K Godfrey 3-18) lost to Ashover (20) 211-8 (J Green 68, R Bolstridge 44*, I Millar 32, J Coupe 3-38) by 2 wkts.

Section 3: Kingsway Park (14) 127 (N Sadiq 32, J Gomez 29) drew with Coal Aston II (7) 125 for 7 (G Woolley 25, T Cookson 28, G Wright 4-28); WI Cavaliers (20) 290-6 (M Alli 131, S Atkinson 80, G Lewis 4-39) bt Sheffield Transport (2) 110 (P Bullimore 28, Z Saisal 5-37) by 180 runs; South Normanton (4) 141-6 (P Adlington 41, P Bexon 30) lost to Teversal (20) 144-6 (A Hauton 49, A Coope 4-16) by 4 wkts.

Section 4: Staveley Welfare (15) 158-9 (C Green 37, J Clarke 2-17) drew with Morton (7) 121-7 (B Nicholson 25, R Brown 2-23); Marehay (17) 211-9 (M Camm 66, C Bradder 66*, P Mainprize 5-48) drew with Calow (7) 125-7 (M Brearley 27*, D Palmer 2-4, C Bradder 2-10); Anston (4) 223-6 (M Long 56, J Plant 51, J Scott 3-47) lost to Langley Mill (20) 224-1(A Tullett 132, A Sibley 71*) by 9 wkts; Millhouses Works II (17) 255-3 (A Khan 133, M Rehman 700 drew with Frecheville Community II (70) 186-8 (D Ratcliffe 78, R Ghose 4-17).

Section 5: Blidworth (1) 123 (J Scott 30, L Penrose 6-31) lost to Shireoaks (20) 127-2 (A Renshaw 54, S Walker 32) by 8 wkts; Creswell (20) 155-9 (S Bedford 29*) beat Teversal (4) 106 (Carl Hewitt 26, G Searston 3-31) by 49 runs; Cutthorpe (-20) v Sherwood II (20) no ground; Glapwell II (20) 184-6 (M Page 60*) bt Langwith (2) 87 (D Pikett 4-20) by 97 runs

Section 6: South Wingfield II (4) 161-9 (R Johnson 43, K McKeeman 3-6) lost to Firbeck (20) 165-3 (K McKeeman 42, S Barson 87*) by 7 wkts; Eckington II (17) 181-4 (A Bridgeman 81*) drew with Chesterfield CC (6) 165-7 (A Davison 37, R Gledhall 4-35); Chesterfield Barbarians (2) 112 lost to Waleswood (20) 116-6 by 4 wkts.

NCB News

  • Papplewick's Alice South Nominated for NatWest OSCA 30/09/2014

    Nottinghamshire’s Alice South, of Papplewick & Linby Cricket Club, has been nominated for a NatWest OSCA for her role as a young volunteer.... more

  • Calling all Female Cricketers at College or University! 26/09/2014

    The Nottinghamshire Cricket Board is holding indoor coaching and games for current players or beginners.... more

  • Age Group Presentation Nights 24/09/2014

    Nottinghamshire’s best junior cricketers came together at Trent Bridge last week to celebrate their success and present the season’s awards.... more