Home of Recreational Cricket in Nottinghamshire

Friday, 24th October 2014

feature

County Age Group Activities 2011

A round-up of Nottinghamshire Cricket Board age representative sides.

UNDER 11s

The U11s played three pre-county matches to identify disciplines and team moral for this their 1st full season in county cricket.

Trent College
Nottingham Boys High School U12s
Nottinghamshire Sub- County U12s

Notts 133-9 Desai 48* Riecko Parker-Cole 36
Yorkshire “B” 133-6
TIED MATCH

Notts 140-7 Hisham Khan 44 Hassan Chaudry 35
Leics 139-10
NOTTS WON BY 3 WKTS

Notts 111-9
Yorkshire 112-4
NOTTS LOST BY 6 WKTS

Derby 180-8 Charlie Taylor 5-3-6-3
Notts 118-9 Haris Khalil 31
NOTTS LOST BY 62 RUNS

UNDER 12s

The U12s played one warm-up matche prior to the main fixture programme as follows.

Nottingham Boys High School U13s

Notts 181-7 Joshua Pavis 69 Krutarth Dave 38*
Lincs 147-6
NOTTS WON BY 34 RUNS

Notts 100-10 Liam Patterson-White 30*
Derby 101-5
NOTTS LOST BY 5 WKTS

Notts 117-1 Lyndon James 55*
Shrops 115-8
NOTTS WON BY 9 WKTS

Cheshire 42-10
Charlie Blatherwick 5-16
Notts 42-2
NOTTS WON BY 8 WKTS

Lancs 128-10
Charlie Blatherwick 3-23
Liam Patterson-White 4-3
Notts 79-10
NOTTS LOST BY 49 RUNS

Notts 253-2 Lyndon James 137
Daniel Andrew 74
Worcs 159-9 James 2-16
NOTTS WON BY 94 RUNS

Notts 169-7 Daniel Andrew 31
Joshua Pavis 35 Liam Patterson-White 40*
Leics 132-9

Warks 192-8
Notts 173-10 Liam Patterson-White 65
NOTTS LOST BY 19 RUNS

Yorkshire 152-7
Notts 156-9
NOTTS WON BY 1 WKT

AMPLEFORTH FESTIVAL

Notts 252-4 Daniel Andrew 123
Lyndon James 61
Yorkshire Tykes 144-10 Joseph Worrall 3-23

Bedfordshire 67-10 Hasnain Riaz 4-20
Notts 72-0 Lyndon James 43*
NOTTS WON BY 10 WKTS

London Schools 40-5
Sam Routledge 3-4
Notts
MATCH ABANDONED

Notts 157-8 Liam Patterson-White 34*
Yorks 119-10 Patterson-White 4-7
NOTTS WON BY 38 RUNS

NOTTS WON THE FESTIVAL TROPHY FOR THE FIRST TIME

UNDER 13s

The U13s played two warm-up matches prior to their county programme.

Worksop College.
Nottingham Boys High School

Notts 186-9 Connor Marshall 90
Cambs 181-4
NOTTS WON BY 5 RUNS

Worcs 186-7 Deavin-Baker 4-33
Notts 187-6 Connor Marshall 40, Jawaad Ramzan 38, Ben Buckley 39*
NOTTS WON BY 4 WKTS

Notts 269-7 Joseph New 122, Connor Marshall 72
Cumbria 60-10 Sam Trotman 3-11
NOTTS WON BY 209 RUNS

Notts 131-10 Connor Marshall 51
Staffs 122-6 Deavin-Baker 3-19
NOTTS WON BY 9 RUNS

Notts 218-7 Joseph New 83
Cheshire 189-7
NOTTS WON BY 29 RUNS
Notts 131-9 Joseph New 38
Ben Buckley 47
Lancs 133-5 William Cousins 3-15
NOTTS LOST BY 5 WKTS

Durham 34-10 Jake Tong 3-5
Notts 35-1
NOTTS WON BY 9 WKTS

Middlesex 164-6
Notts 165-4 Connor Marshall 72
NOTTS WON BY 6 WKTS

Notts 252-7 Joseph New 92
Elliott Bowles 41*
Lincs 83-10 Jake Tong 3-2
NOTTS WON BY 169 RUNS

Notts 219-4 Connor Marshall 106
Joseph New 47
Yorkshire 146-7
NOTTS WON BY 73 RUNS

Notts 185-8
North’land 55-10 Sam Trotman 3-3
NOTTS WON BY 130 RUNS

UNDER 14s

Games against Nottingham Boys High School, Trent College & Worksop College were used as warm-ups.

Notts 179-5 Lucian Holliday 56, Joseph New 41*
Cheshire 181-3 Oliver Taylor 3-17
NOTTS LOST BY 7 WKTS

Yorkshire 254-8
Notts 188-9 Lucian Holliday 49
Jordan Finney 44
NOTTS LOST BY 66 RUNS

Warks 201-7 Ryan Evans 3-23
Notts 202-6 Ryan Evans 40
NOTTS WON BY 4 WKTS
Lancs 221-8
Notts 124-10
NOTTS LOST BY 97 RUNS

Notts 176-7 Lucian Holliday 84
Toby Rodgers 46
Yorkshire 177-1
NOTTS LOST BY 9 WKTS

Notts 178-10 Toby Rodgers 45
North’land 166-9 Ryan Evans 3-23
NOTTS WON BY 12 RUNS

Lincs 148-10 Ryan Evans 4-40
Notts 150-4 Lucien Holliday 73*
NOTTS WON BY 6 WKTS

Cumbria 226-8 Ryan Evans 3-29
Notts 205-10 Ben Shaw 52
NOTTS LOST BY 21 RUNS

Durham 69-10 Ryan Evans 3-14
Notts 71-3
NOTTS WON BY 7 WKTS

Notts 274-3 Joseph New 71
Ryan Evans 92 Ben Shaw 47*
Derbys 148-10 Oliver Taylor 4-34

UNDER 15s

Lincs 174-6 Ben Bhabra 4-26
Notts 156-10 Peter Vladev 43
NOTTS LOST BY 18 RUNS

Notts 242-7 Anuj Dal 58
Northants 231-9 Peter Vladev 5-41
NOTTS WON BY 11 RUNS

Worcs 227-6 Rhys Hayes 2-11
Notts 228-6 Anuj Dal 114 Hayes 2-11
NOTTS WON BY 4 WKTS

Notts 184-9 Jake Fish 46*
Warks 149-1
WARKS WON ON RUN RATE

Notts 261-5 Hugo Leefe 117*
Rhys Hayes 66
Warks 169-9 Sam Stewart 3-18
Faisal Khalique 3-37
NOTTS WON BY 92 RUNS

Worcs 235-7 Edward Hodgson 3-43
Notts 238-4 Hugo Leefe 83*
Rhys Hayes 77*
NOTTS WON BY 6 WKTS

Northants 252-7 Edward Hodgson 3-48
Notts 231-9 Jake Fish 42
Henry Appleyard 46 Rhys McCarthy 46*
NORTHANTS WON BY 21 RUNS

UNDER 17s

Staffs 264-6
Notts 191-10 Sam Johnson 61 Simon Webster 53
NOTTS LOST BY 73 RUNS

Notts 253-10 Tom Rowe 48 Hassan Azad 75
Shrops 215-1
NOTTS LOST ON RUN RATE

Notts 336-8 Adam Tillcock 119 Ryan Buckley 51 Simon Webster 45
Warks 251-10 Tillcock 3-52 Usman Aziz 4-51
NOTTS WON BY 85 RUNS

Notts 298-10 Hassan Azad 108 Freddie Sail 52 2nd Inns 69-5
Shrops 302-4
NOTTS LOST ON 1ST INNINGS

Notts 300-5 Sam Johnson 119*
Adam Tillcock 58 Ryan Buckley 48
Warks 226-10 & 93-3 D Brown 3-10
NOTTS WON ON 1ST INNINGS
Notts 249-6 Sam Johnson 134*
Nothants 161-10
NOTTS WON ON 1ST INNINGS

Northants 372-9 Simon Webster 3-73
Notts 276-8 Adam Tilcock 43 Freddie Sail 45
DRAW

Staffs 163-10 Luke Wood 5-32
Notts 181-6 adam Tillcock 44 Ryan Buckley 73
NOTTS WON ON 1ST INNINGS

Derbys 300-8 & 205-5
Notts 149-10 Daniel Wood 35*
NOTTS LOST ON 1ST INNINGS

GIRLS U13s

Notts 106-9
Leics 108-5 Shachi Pai 2-13
NOTTS LOST BY 5 WKTS

Notts 155-3 Shachi Pai 78
Nothants 63-9 Alina Tebbutt 4-12
NOTTS WON BY 92 RUNS

Notts 173-4 Bethany Brewster 34 Shachi Pai 40 Riya Desai 31
Northants 150-4
NOTTS WON BY 23 RUNS

Notts 111-8 Bethany Brewster 30
Leics 89-10 Riya Desai 7-18
NOTTS WON BY 22 RUNS

Warks 106-7 Katie Dickins 3-11
Notts 104-7
NOTTS LOST BY 2 RUNS

Derbys 124-8 Katie Dickins 3-19
Notts 109-10
NOTTS LOST BY 15 RUNS

Notts 77-10
Derbys 42-0
ABANDONED

GIRLS U15s

Warks 109-10 Abbey Rose 3-13
Notts 106-10 Hannah Hughes 33
NOTTS LOST BY 3 RUNS

Notts 215-3 Sophie Clarke 114 Bethany Unwin 53*
Leics 82-10 Alex Taylor 3-14
NOTTS WON BY 133 RUNS

Notts 203-6 Hannah Hughes 80*
Ruth Sprawson 49
Leics 80-10 Alex Taylor 6-7
NOTTS WON BY 123 RUNS

Derbys 86-10
Notts 87-6
NOTTS WON BY 4 WKTS

Notts 142-8 Annabel Lyons 32
Northants 66-10
NOTTS WON BY 76 RUNS

Notts 120-10
Northants 105-8 Sophie Clarke 3-22
NOTTS WON BY 15 RUNS

Notts 51-10
Warks 52-5
NOTTS LOST BY 5 WKTS

GIRLS U17s

Derbys 141-10 Shelby Sutton 3-21 Hannah Priest 3-30
Edan Tranter 3-23
Notts 118-10 Amy Dawson 53
NOTTS LOST BY 23 RUNS

 

Scotland 89-10 Hannah Priest 3-12
Notts 90-5 Amy Dawson 39
NOTTS WON BY 5 WKTS

Leics 79-10 Edan Tranter 2-18
Notts 81-3 Joanne Derbyshire 38*
NOTTS WON BY 7 WKTS

Notts 128-10
Staffs 51-10 Katie Brooks 4-2
NOTTS WON BY 77 RUNS

Cumbria 98-9 Kate Brooks 3-13
Notts 82-10
NOTTS LOST BY 16 RUNS

Notts 238-9 Shelby Sutton 31
Edan Tranter 50*
Durham 124-10 Edan Tranter 3-25
NOTTS WON BY 114 RUNS

NCB News

  • Register Your Club for the 2015 NatWest CricketForce! 23/10/2014

    Bring your players, members and community together before the start of the season to get your ground and clubhouse ready for play!... more

  • National Player Survey Results 21/10/2014

    Nottinghamshire have just received the results of the ECB's National Player Survey and they make interesting reading ...... more

  • Fireworks at Attenborough CC! 21/10/2014

    Attenborough Cricket Club is holding its annual community firework event on Saturday 8th November.... more